State v. Wilson
[…] The evidence showed that defendant was not the registered owner of the vehicle and had no keys for the vehicle in his possession.

The defendant presented no evidence.

The record on appeal contains five assignments of error. By his first two assignments of error, defendant contends the trial court erred when it failed to conduct a hearing pursuant to G.S. § 15A-1002(b), and failed to make findings of fact with respect to defendant's capacity to proceed. Because defendant waived his statutory right to such a hearing, we find no error in either respect.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(b) (2003) requires that "[w]hen the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned, the court shallhold a hearing to determine the defendant's capacity to proceed." The record in the present case shows that prior to defendant's first trial, his counsel filed a motion questioning defendant's capacity to proceed to trial. The record does not indicate whether a competency hearing was held prior to defendant's first trial.