No. 124,759
[…] State v. McKnight, 292 Kan. 776, 778, 257 P.3d 339 (2011). A case is moot after a clear and convincing showing "that the actual controversy has ended, that the only judgment that could be entered would be ineffectual for any purpose, and that it would not have an impact on any of the parties’ rights." Roat, 311 Kan. 581, Syl. ¶ 1, 466 P.3d 439.
Under this general rule, the probation term issue here is moot because Wilson completed her sentence, but the interest question persists because the restitution remains unpaid. See K.S.A. 22-3504(a) ("The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence."); Roat, 311 Kan. 581, Syl. ¶ 6, 466 P.3d 439. ("In an appeal solely challenging a sentence, the party asserting mootness may establish a prima facie showing of mootness by demonstrating that the defendant has fully completed the terms and conditions of his or her sentence."); State v.