State v. Wilson
[…] The applicable standard of review for sentencing or resentencing matters is whether the court committed plain and manifest abuse of discretion in its decision." State v. Canosa, 152 Hawai'i 145, 154, 523 P.3d 1059, 1068 (2023) (cleaned up).

Wilson was convicted of the class A offense of manslaughter. HRS § 707-702(1)(a). The circuit court thus, pursuant to HRS §§ 706-620 (2014) and 706-659 (2014), had the discretion to sentence Wilson to either probation or an indeterminate prison sentence of 20 years. In imposing a sentence, the circuit court considered the factors set forth in HRS § 706-606 (2014) and, with respect to probation, HRS § 706-621 (2014). HRS § 706-606(3) ("The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider . . . [t]he kinds of sentences available[.]"); State v. Hussein, 122 Hawai'i 495, 500-01, 229 P.3d 313, 318-19 (2010) ("A sentencing court must consider all sentencing options, since such consideration is mandated by HRS § 706-606(3).").