State v. Wilson
[…] HRS § 706-606(3) ("The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider . . . [t]he kinds of sentences available[.]"); State v. Hussein, 122 Hawai'i 495, 500-01, 229 P.3d 313, 318-19 (2010) ("A sentencing court must consider all sentencing options, since such consideration is mandated by HRS § 706-606(3).").

HRS § 706-620 states, in relevant part, "[a] defendant who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to a term of probation unless . . . (2) The crime is a class A felony, except class A felonies defined . . . by section 707-702[.]"

HRS § 706-659 states, in relevant part, "[a] person who has been convicted of a class A felony defined in . . . section 707-702, may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment. . . . When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be twenty years."

The record reflects that the circuit court considered all ten probation factors set forth in HRS § 706-621(2).