State v. Wilson
[…] Wadsworth, Presiding Judge, Nakasone and Guidry, JJ.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant-Appellant Puletua Wilson (Wilson) appeals in CAAP-23-0000005 from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), filed by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court) on November 15, 2022, for Manslaughter in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-702(1)(a) (2014). Wilson appeals in CAAP-23-0000401 from the circuit court's Order Denying Motion for Reconsideration of Sentence Filed on February 10, 2023, entered on January 17, 2024.

The Honorable Paul B.K. Wong presided.

HRS § 707-702(1)(a) states, in pertinent part, "[a] person commits the offense of manslaughter if . . . [t]he person recklessly causes the death of another person[.]"

CAAP-23-0000401 was consolidated with CAAP-23-0000005 on March 13, 2024, under CAAP-23-0000005. Prior to consolidation, this court temporarily remanded CAAP-23-0000401 to the circuit court for entry of a written and signed order disposing of the motion to reconsider.