State v. Wilson
[…] In imposing a sentence, the circuit court considered the factors set forth in HRS § 706-606 (2014) and, with respect to probation, HRS § 706-621 (2014). HRS § 706-606(3) ("The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider . . . [t]he kinds of sentences available[.]"); State v. Hussein, 122 Hawai'i 495, 500-01, 229 P.3d 313, 318-19 (2010) ("A sentencing court must consider all sentencing options, since such consideration is mandated by HRS § 706-606(3).").

HRS § 706-620 states, in relevant part, "[a] defendant who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to a term of probation unless . . . (2) The crime is a class A felony, except class A felonies defined . . . by section 707-702[.]"