State v. Wilson
[…] Defendant cites for support a recent dissent in State v. Bryant, 2020-00077 (La. 7/31/20), 300 So.3d 392, 393, in which Chief Justice Johnson criticized a life sentence for a fifth-felony habitual offender who attempted to steal hedge clippers.

Whoever commits the crime of forgery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or both. La. R.S. 14:72(D). As a seventh-felony offender, La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4)(a) provides that "[t]he person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth or subsequent felony for a determinate term not less than the longest prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty years and not more than his natural life." --------

The State first notes that defendant failed to move for reconsideration of sentence, and is thus precluded from raising excessiveness on appeal.