No. S-19-638.
[…] A court must attempt to give effect to all parts of a statute, and if it can be avoided, no word, clause, or sentence will be rejected as superfluous or meaningless. Id. A collection of statutes pertaining to a single subject matter are in pari materia and should be conjunctively considered and construed to determine the intent of the Legislature, so that different provisions are consistent, harmonious, and sensible. State v. Montoya , 305 Neb. 581, 941 N.W.2d 474 (2020).
The principal statute upon which the State relies for its argument is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4013(5) (Reissue 2016), which provides that certain officials within the State Patrol "shall have access to all documents that are generated by any governmental agency that may have bearing on sex offender registration and community notification." Section 29-4013(5) goes on to state that "[a]ccess to such documents will ensure that a fair determination of what is an appropriate registration period is completed using the totality of all information available." This language, the State suggests, places the sole authority to determine whether an offense was aggravated with the State Patrol.
We observe initially that it is not obvious to us that this language confers as much authority on the State Patrol as the State contends.