State v. Willis
[…] Appellant was then observed walking back to where the item was dropped, where he appeared to be looking for something on the ground. As there is sufficient evidence from which a reasonable person could infer that appellant was in possession of cocaine, we find this argument to be without merit.

Appellant next contends that the jury was improperly allowed to view exhibits which were identified, but not admitted into evidence. The exhibits includes several photos and the crime laboratory report identifying the "rocks" as crack cocaine.

R.C. 2945.35 (emphasis added) states as follows:

Upon retiring for deliberation, the jury, at the discretion of the court, may take with it all papers except depositions, and all articles, photographs, and maps which have been offered in evidence. No article or paper identified but not admitted in evidence shall be taken by the jury upon its retirement.