State v. Williams
[…] State v. Cecil, 260 N.J. Super. 475, 480 (App. Div. 1992), certif. denied, 133 N.J. 431 (1993).

However, "'[m]ere suggestion' of incapacity is not sufficient." Spivey, supra, 65 N.J. at 36. In determining whether a bona fide issue exists, the trial judge should "make an effort to inquire of defendant, after instructing him in the same manner that prospective jurors are instructed about trial procedures, about his understanding of the N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4 factors." Purnell, supra, 394 N.J. Super. at 50.

The test for competency to stand trial is codified in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(a), which provides: "No person who lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures." The proofs must establish that the defendant "has the mental capacity to appreciate his presence in relation to time, place and things[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(1).