State v. Williams
[…] Davis v. Border, 170 Ohio App.3d 758, 2007-Ohio-692, 869 N.E.2d 46, ¶ 10 (11th Dist.), citing Klein v. Bendix-Westinghouse Automotive Air Brake Co., 13 Ohio St.2d 85, 86, 234 N.E.2d 587 (1968).

{¶11} "To be final and appealable, an order must comply with R.C. 2505.02 * * * R.C. 2505.02 provides: 'An order is a final order * * * when it is one of the following: (1) An order that affects a substantial right in an action that in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment; (2) An order that affects a substantial right made in a special proceeding * * *.'" Davis at ¶ 11.

{¶12} R.C. 2951.041 gives the court discretion to grant an offender ILC if the statutory requirements are met.

{¶13} R.C. 2951.041(D)(3) provides:

The terms and conditions of the intervention plan required under division (D)(2) of this section shall require the offender, for at least one year, but not more than five years, from the date on which the court grants the order of intervention in lieu of conviction, to abstain from the use of illegal drugs and alcohol, to participate in treatment and recovery support services, and to submit to regular random testing for drug and alcohol use and may include any other treatment terms and conditions, or terms and conditions similar to community control sanctions, which may include community service or restitution, that are ordered by the court.
(Emphasis added.)

{¶14} Here, the trial court ordered Williams to pay restitution as a part of his ILC plan, pursuant to the provisions of R.C. 2951.041 (D)(3).