NO. CAAP-17-0000021
[…] Locguiao, 100 Hawai'i 195, 205-09, 58 P.3d 1242, 1252-56 (2002) (holding that a mistake of fact instruction was warranted where the defendant testified at trial that he was unaware that the "glass material" was an "ice pipe" containing illegal methamphetamine).
We therefore hold that an "ignorance or mistake of fact" defense instruction was not supported by the evidence. See HRS § 701-115(2) (2014) ("No defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented."). Accordingly, we hold that the circuit court did not err in its decision not to instruct the jury as such.
Based on the foregoing, the "Judgment of Conviction and Sentence, Notice of Entry" entered by the circuit court on December 16, 2016 is affirmed.