NO. CAAP-17-0000021
[…] (1) A statute or other enactment;
(2) A judicial decision, opinion, or judgment;
(3) An administrative order or administrative grant of permission; or
(4) An official interpretation of the public officer or body charged by law with responsibility for the interpretation, administration, or enforcement of the law defining the offense.
The Supplemental Commentary on HRS § 702-218 provides that "[HRS] § 702-220 . . . provid[es] a defense . . . in the case of honest and reasonable belief ('no matter how incorrect such a belief might be') that another law . . . afforded a defense . . . ."