No. 107,366.
[…] Some rules and principles grant the district court discretion, while others raise matters of law. 290 Kan. at 817.
In this case, the evidence excluded by the district court consisted of proffered testimony about Donald's character; specifically, that Donald was rumored to have possessed a gun at a family Easter gathering and that Donald allegedly had two outstanding arrest warrants against him at the time of his death—one for absconding from the Sedgwick County work-release program and one for an armed robbery in Oklahoma.
Admissibility of character evidence is generally governed by K.S.A. 60–446 and K.S.A. 60–447. The former rule applies in those rare circumstances when a person's character is the ultimate issue in the case: “When a person's character or a trait of his or her character is in issue, it may be proved by testimony in the form of opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of the person's conduct, subject, however, to the limitations of K.S .A. 60–447 and 60–448.” K.S.A. 60–446.
When a person's character is relevant as tending to prove conduct on a specified occasion, K.S.A. 60–447 applies.