State v. Williams
[…] Accordingly, we decline to address defendant's ineffectiveness claims on direct appeal. Our decision "is without prejudice to [any] right that he may have to raise this issue in post-conviction relief proceedings." State v. Loftin, 287 N.J. Super. 76, 110 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 144 N.J. 175 (1996).

V.

Defendant claims the jury did not properly find him guilty of fourth-degree resisting arrest by flight. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(2) provides that "a person is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree if he, by flight, purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(1) provides a lesser offense where flight is not involved: "a person is guilty of a disorderly persons offense if he purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest."

Here, in its final instructions, the trial court read the jury N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(2) and count three of the indictment, both of which described the offense of resisting arrest by flight. The court then charged the jurors on both N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(1) and (2).