No. 07-923.
[…] On 19 March 2007, defendant was tried before a jury for indecent exposure in Forsyth County Superior Court, the Honorable R. Stuart Albright presiding. At the close of the State's evidence and again at the close of all the evidence, defendant moved for a dismissal. Judge Albright denied these motions, and the jury found defendant guilty. On 20 March 2007, defendant filed notice of appeal.
I.
Defendant argues the State presented insufficient evidence to convict him of indecent exposure. Specifically, defendant argue she was not in a public place for the purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.9. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.9 (2007) provides:
(a) Unless the conduct is punishable under subsection (a1) of this section, any person who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in any public place and in the presence of any other person or persons, except for those places designated for a public purpose where the same sex exposure is incidental to a permitted activity, or aids or abets in any such act, or who procures another to perform such act; or any person, who as owner, manager, lessee, director, promoter or agent, or in any other capacity knowingly hires, leases or permits the land, building, or premises of which he is owner, lessee or tenant, or over which he has control, to be used for purposes of any such act, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
In interpreting this statute, our Supreme Court has defined "public place" as follows: