State v. Williams
[…] The show cause order specifically stated the language defendant directed toward Lt. Leslie. Under these limited facts, defendant had adequate time to prepare a defense. Defendant's assignment of error is overruled.

IV. RECUSAL

Defendant next contends the trial court erred in failing to recuse itself from presiding at the contempt hearing on 4 June 2008. We disagree.

Issues of law are reviewable de novo. Moore v. Charlotte Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ., 185 N.C. App. 566, 573, 649 S.E.2d 410, 415 (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-15(a) (2007) states in relevant part, "[i]f the criminal contempt is based upon acts before a judge which so involve him that his objectivity may reasonably be questioned, the order must be returned before a different judge." Defendant relies on State v. Fie, 320 N.C. 626, 359 S.E.2d 774 (1987), to support his contention the trial court should have recused itself. However, Fie is distinguishable from the instant case.

In Fie, prior to trial, the two defendants moved to recuse the trial judge.