State v. Williams
[…] In the trial forum alone is there human atmosphere and the totality of the evidence cannot be reproduced with a written record in this Court.

Bolin v. State, 405 S.W.2d 768, 771 (Tenn. 1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 370 S.W.2d 523, 527 (Tenn. 1963)). A guilty verdict removes the defendant's initial presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, so that on appeal, a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient. See State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Tenn. 1973).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-503(a) defines rape as the following:

Rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances:

(1) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act;

(2) The sexual penetration is accomplished without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the penetration that the victim did not consent;

(3) The defendant knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless; or

(4) The sexual penetration is accomplished by fraud.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503(a) (1997). The defendant was indicted under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-503(a)(1).

Taken in the light most favorable to the State, the proof showed that the defendant and an unidentified man forced L.T. into an abandoned apartment and raped her.