No. A07-0690.
[…] U.S. Const. amend. VI; Minn. Const. art. I, § 6. A defendant may stipulate to an element of the charged offense and, by doing so, "effectively waives the right to a jury trial on that element and removes unduly prejudicial evidence from the jury's consideration." Wright, 679 N.W.2d at 191. Such a waiver must be an oral waiver on the record or a written waiver, made personally by the defendant. Id.
Williams was charged with possessing a firearm while being legally prohibited from doing so, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subds. 1(b), 2(b) (2004), which provides in pertinent part: "The following persons shall not be entitled to possess a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or . . . any other firearm: . . . a person who has been convicted of . . . a crime of violence." A "crime of violence" includes "crimes in other states or jurisdictions which would have been crimes of violence as herein defined if they had been committed in this state." Id.; see Minn.