No. 37450-1-II.
[…] State v. Bourgeois, 133 Wn.2d 389, 403, 945 P.2d 1120 (1997). Such an error is not prejudicial unless, within reasonable probabilities, the outcome of the trial would have been materially affected if the error had not occurred. Bourgeois, 133 Wn.2d at 403. The improper admission of evidence constitutes harmless error if the evidence is of minor significance in reference to the overall, overwhelming evidence as a whole. Bourgeois, 133 Wn.2d at 403.
We recognize that in 2008 the legislature passed RCW 10.58.090(1), which states: "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sex offense or sex offenses is admissible, notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b), if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Rule 403." The evidence may arise from a charged or uncharged sex offense. State v. Kennealy, 151 Wn. App. 861, 887 n. 7, 214 P.3d 200 (2009) (citing H.B. Rep. on Second Substitute S.B. 6933, 60th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2008)).