State v. Williams
[…] I write separately to note that, although State v. Miller, 9th Dist. No. 06CA0046-M, 2007-Ohio-1353 sets forth the law in this district, I disagree with its reasoning.

{¶ 23} Article IV, Section 3(B)( 2), of the Ohio Constitution provides that courts of appeals "shall have such jurisdiction as may be provided by law" to review "judgments or final orders of the courts of record inferior to the court of appeals within the district." Pursuant to the authority afforded it by Article IV, Section 3(B)(2), the Ohio Legislature adopted Section 2953.02 of the Ohio Revised Code. Section 2953.02 provides jurisdiction to courts of appeals to review "the judgment or final order of a court of record inferior to the court of appeals" in all criminal cases except certain capital cases. Additionally, also pursuant to the authority afforded it by Article IV, Section 3(B)(2), the Ohio Legislature, in Section 2505.02(B) of the Ohio Revised Code, defined "final order" as that term is used in Section 2953.02. See State v.