No. 66614–2–I.
[…] Likewise here, the State does not challenge the length of the standard range sentence, but challenges the court's determination that the SSOSA sentencing provision applies, contending that the statutory criteria for eligibility for that sentence were not met. Thus, the State's appeal of the SSOSA is properly before this court.
149 Wash.2d 143, 144, 147, 65 P.3d 1214 (2003).
¶ 8 The eligibility requirements for a SSOSA are set forth in RCW 9.94A.670(2), which provides:
(2) An offender is eligible for the special sex offender sentencing alternative if:
(a) The offender has been convicted of a sex offense other than a violation of RCW 9A.44.050 or a sex offense that is also a serious violent offense. If the conviction results from a guilty plea, the offender must, as part of his or her plea of guilty, voluntarily and affirmatively admit he or she committed all of the elements of the crime to which the offender is pleading guilty. This alternative is not available to offenders who plead guilty to the offense charged under North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1972) and State v. Newton, 87 [Wash.2d] 363, 552 P.2d 682 (1976);
(b) The offender has no prior convictions for a sex offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or any other felony sex offenses in this or any other state;
(c) The offender has no prior adult convictions for a violent offense that was committed within five years of the date the current offense was committed;
(d) The offense did not result in substantial bodily harm to the victim;
(e) The offender had an established relationship with, or connection to, the victim such that the sole connection with the victim was not the commission of the crime; and
(f) The offender's standard sentence range for the offense includes the possibility of confinement for less than eleven years. Thus, under the plain language of the statute, to be eligible for a SSOSA, the defendant must have had an established relationship with the victim. Here, it is undisputed that Willhoite did not have a relationship with any of the victims. He was therefore ineligible for a SSOSA.
(Emphasis added.)