No. 66614–2–I.
[…] The court noted that the Department of Corrections recommended a SSOSA and concluded that this statutory requirement did not apply in this case because there was no victim, as that term is defined in the statute, because there was no evidence in the record about the particular harm suffered by these victims. The court then imposed a SSOSA sentence of 34 months for the possession charge and 41 months for the dealing charged, both of which were suspended on condition of 9 months' confinement and 36 months' outpatient treatment. The State appeals the sentence.
RCW 9.94A.670(4), (5).
The statute defines “victim” as “any person who has sustained emotional, psychological, physical or financial injury to person or property as a result of the crime charged.” RCW 9.94A.670(1)(c).
ANALYSIS
¶ 6 Willhoite contends that the State is barred from appealing his sentence because it was within the standard range and the State fails to allege any legal error that the trial court committed in its imposition.