State v. Wilkins
[…] Law and Analysis

{¶ 5} On appeal, appellant raises two assignments of error for review. Under his first assignment of error, appellant claims the trial court erred in ordering the sentence imposed in CR-18-627781 to run consecutive to the sentence imposed in CR-18-629561. He argues that the jail term, as well as community control, which included 180 days of GPS home-detention monitoring, in CR-18-627781 was unlawfully imposed consecutive to the prison term imposed in CR-18-629561. In support of his argument, he cites to R.C. 2929.41(A) and State v. Paige, 153 Ohio St.3d 214, 2018-Ohio-813, 103 N.E.2d 800.

{¶ 6} R.C. 2929.41(A) provides as follows:

Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, a jail term or sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal correctional institution.

{¶ 7} In State v.