State v. Wilkes
[…] It constitutes an error in the court's exercise of jurisdiction and must be raised on direct appeal." Id. The lack of a three-judge panel is therefore not a basis for manifest injustice requiring withdrawal of the guilty plea.

{¶23} Appellant next argues his plea was not voluntary because he did not receive a psychological evaluation. He acknowledges defense trial counsel moved for a mental-health evaluation but contends he entered his guilty plea without any examination occurring. Appellant cites R.C. 2929.03(D)(1), which provides that "[a] presentence investigation or mental examination shall not be made except upon request of the defendant. Copies of any reports prepared under this division shall be furnished to the court, to the trial jury if the defendant was tried by a jury, to the prosecutor, and to the offender or the offender's counsel for use under this division." Appellant's speculation that a psychological report would have resulted in a more-favorable outcome does not establish a manifest injustice.