State v. Wilkerson
[…] Also, the crack cocaine in the cosmetics case was packaged individually in plastic bags. Agent Silvers testified that the amount of cocaine found on the tray and in the cosmetics case was well over .5 grams. Moreover, there was no evidence at trial that the appellant possessed any drug paraphernalia for his personal use of the crack cocaine. See State v. Brown, 915 S.W.2d 3, 8 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 (2006) provides that "[i] t may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing." We conclude that the foregoing proof was sufficient to sustain the appellant's conviction for possessing .5 grams or more of cocaine with the intent to sell or deliver. See State v. Michael Rogers, No.