DOCKET NO. A-5542-10T1
[…] He argues that he was relatively offense-free from 1988 to 1998.
"In sentencing, trial judges are given wide discretion so long as the sentence imposed is within the statutory framework." State v. Dalziel, 182 N.J. 494, 500 (2005). We do not substitute our judgment regarding an appropriate sentence for that of the trial court. State v. Natale, 184 N.J. 458, 489 (2005); State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 365 (1984).
Here, the trial court found aggravating factor three, "[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another offense," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3); six, "[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which he has been convicted," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6); and nine, "[t]he need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9). The court found no mitigating factors applicable to the sentence. These findings are amply supported by the record.
Defendant has an extensive criminal record.