State v. Wiley
[…] Accordingly, while he asserts there may be sufficient evidence to convict him under section 719.4(3), being absent from custody, there is not sufficient evidence to support his conviction under 719.4(1). The State maintains the charge under subsection one was accurate.

Subsection one applies to any person who has been convicted of a felony "who intentionally escapes, or attempts to escape, from a detention facility, community-based correctional facility, or institution to which the person has been committed by reason of the conviction. . . ." Iowa Code § 719.4(1) (2001); see also State v. Burtlow, 299 N.W.2d 665, 668 (Iowa 1980) (interpreting an earlier version of section 719.4(1)). Subsection three applies to any person "who has been committed to any institution under the control of the Iowa department of corrections, to a community-based correctional facility, or to a jail or correctional institution, who knowingly and voluntarily is absent from a place where the person is required to be. . . ." Iowa Code § 719.4(3).

Custody begins when an arrest is made and continues until the defendant is lawfully discharged. State v. Eads, 234 N.W.2d 108, 111 (Iowa 1975). Custody can be actual or constructive. State v. Schmitt, 290 N.W.2d 24, 28 (Iowa 1980).