State v. Wilburn
[…] State v. Gardner, 118 Ohio St.3d 420, 2008-Ohio-2787, 889 N.E.2d 995, 37, quoting State v. Adams, 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 153, 404 N.E.2d 144 (1980).

{¶58} In the case sub judice, appellant contends that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request the trial court to give the jury a presumption-of-innocence instruction.

Appellant does not, however, identify the precise definition that he claims trial counsel should have requested. Instead, appellant asserts that R.C. 2938.08 required the court to give the jury a presumption-of-innocence instruction.

R.C. 2938.08 provides as follows:
A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until he is proved guilty of the offense charged, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his guilt is satisfactorily shown, he shall be acquitted. The presumption of innocence places upon the state (or the municipality) the burden of proving him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
In charging a jury the trial court shall state the meaning of the presumption of innocence and of reasonable doubt in each case.

{¶59} This statute, however, is included in a section of the Revised Code titled, "Magistrate Courts." R.C. 2938.02 specifies that R.C. Chapter 2938 applies to trials "in any court or before any magistrate inferior to the court of common pleas."