No. COA10-871
[…] Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court.
Discussion
Defendant's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction due to a fatal defect in the underlying indictment for case number 07 CRS 51015. Consequently, defendant argues, the trial court could not revoke defendant's probation and activate his suspended sentence.
"When a superior court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation . . . the defendant may appeal under G.S. 7A-27." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347 (2009). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b) (2009), an appeal "[f]rom any final judgment of a superior court . . . lies of right to the Court of Appeals." However, in appealing an order activating a suspended sentence, this Court is limited to determining whether (1) defendant breached a condition of probation, and (2) whether the conditions breached were unreasonable. State v. Noles, 12 N.C. App. 676, 678, 184 S.E.2d 409, 410 (1971).