DOCKET NO. A-1487-15T1
[…] III.
Defendant contends her conviction should be set aside because, under L. 2003, c. 117, her possession of guns in September 2013 was not a crime. We disagree.
The statute upon which defendant relies states:
Any person who has in his possession a handgun in violation of subsection b. of [N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5] . . . on the effective date of this act [August 8, 2013] may retain possession of that handgun . . . for a period of not more than 180 days after the effective date of this act. During that time period, the possessor of that handgun . . . shall:Under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-12, a person will not be held criminally liable for possessing a firearm "if after giving written notice of his intention to do so . . . he voluntarily surrendered the weapon[.]"
(1) transfer that firearm to any person lawfully entitled to own or possess it; or
(2) voluntarily surrender that firearm pursuant to the provisions of [N.J.S.A. 2C:39-12].
[L. 2013, c. 117, § 1.]