State v. Whitten
[…] We conclude that the trial court could have considered the elements listed by the defendant as potential mitigating factors. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b)(5) (2006) (stating that a trial court shall consider before determining a defendant's specific sentence, "[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114"); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(6) (2006) (listing as a potential mitigating factor that "[t]he defendant, because of youth or old age, lacked substantial judgment in committing the offense") (emphasis added); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(8) (2006) (listing as a potential mitigating factor that "[t]he defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced the defendant's culpability for the offense"); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(13) (2006) (providing that "[a]ny other factor consistent with" the sentencing statutes may be considered as potentially mitigating a defendant's sentence).