State v. Whitten
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the trial court concluded, without comment, that "[t]here were no findings of mitigating circumstances." The defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to recognize as mitigating factors that he: (1) had no prior criminal history; (2) was seventy-one years old; (3) had an I.Q. of seventy; and (4) "[h]ad been, pursuant to law, evaluated post trial by experts and found to have a low risk of re-offending." We conclude that the trial court could have considered the elements listed by the defendant as potential mitigating factors. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b)(5) (2006) (stating that a trial court shall consider before determining a defendant's specific sentence, "[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114"); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(6) (2006) (listing as a potential mitigating factor that "[t]he defendant, because of youth or old age, lacked substantial judgment in committing the offense") (emphasis added); Tenn.