No. COA19-550
[…] Maness, 363 N.C. 261, 279, 677 S.E.2d 796, 808 (2009) ) (quotation marks omitted). However, "when a trial court’s determination relies on statutory interpretation, our review is de novo because those matters of statutory interpretation necessarily present questions of law." State v. Johnson , 246 N.C. App. 132, 134, 782 S.E.2d 549, 551-52 (2016) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
A trial court may only revoke probation and activate a suspended sentence where the defendant: (1) commits a new criminal offense in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(1) ; (2) absconds "by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant’s whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer," in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a) ; or (3) violates a condition of probation after serving two prior periods of confinement in response to violations under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (2017).