No. COA19-550
[…] However, defendant has also filed a petition for writ of certiorari requesting appellate review. In our discretion, we grant defendant’s petition for writ of certiorari for the purpose of reviewing the judgment from the trial court. N.C.R. App. P. 21(a)(1) (2019) ("The writ of certiorari may be issued in appropriate circumstances by either appellate court to permit review of the judgments and orders of trial tribunals when the right to prosecute an appeal has been lost by failure to take timely action[.]").
We now address the merits of this appeal. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a) mandates that, as part of the regular conditions of probation, a defendant must "[n]ot abscond by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making [his or her] whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer, if the defendant is placed on supervised probation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a) (2017).