State v. Whitehorn
[…] Swain, 269 N.W.2d 707, 716-17 (Minn. 1978) (concluding that district court did not abuse its discretion in ordering defense counsel not to comment on prosecutor's failure to call witness who was equally available to both sides).

III.

The state concedes that appellant's fifth-degree controlled-substance-crime conviction should be vacated under Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2004). See Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (stating that a defendant "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both" and defining an "included offense" to include a "lesser degree of the same crime"); see also State v. Earl, 702 N.W.2d 711, 723-24 (Minn. 2005) (applying Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2004)).