holding life sentence without parole for first-degree burglary is not cruel and unusual punishment
[…] Unlike the recidivist statute in question in Brown and Andrade, S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45 would not impose a life sentence for the offenses of the defendants in those cases as they were neither most serious nor serious offenses.
2. CHARGE ON LESSER-INCLUDED OFFENSES
White next asserts the trial court erred in refusing to charge on the lesser-included offenses of second-and third-degree burglary. Essentially, he claims that since the hotel was a "building" the jury could have found he committed second or third-degree, rather than first-degree burglary. We disagree.
Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312(B) (Supp. 2001), a person is guilty of second-degree burglary if he "enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein, and . . . [t]he entering or remaining occurs in the nighttime." White asserts that since a "dwelling" is also a "building," he was entitled to a second-degree burglary charge. We disagree.