08-29-2023
[…] In support of his request, he states he is remorseful. He also states that as a result of his mother's recent death, his son is without a caregiver.
D.I. 36. White's circumstances do not fall within the scope of the statutes addressing sentence modification due to medical needs. See 11 Del. C. § 4217 (allowing a mechanism for sentence modification upon application of the Department of Correction where good cause exists, such as serious medical illness or infirmity); see also 11 Del. C. § 4346 (eligibility for parole).
11 Del. C. § 3901(d) states in relevant part: "[t]he court shall direct whether the sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently or consecutively with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant."
D.I. 36. The VOP stems from a Court of Common Pleas case, Case ID No. 1908012541.
Id.
Id.
(4) Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b) governs motions for modification of sentence. Rule 35(b) contains procedural bars for timeliness and repetitiveness.