State v. White
[…] He further argues that the exclusion of this evidence violated his constitutional right to a fair trial and to present his defense.

The admission of evidence is generally governed by the rules of evidence. K.S.A. 60–420 allows any party, including the party calling the witness, to introduce extrinsic evidence “concerning any conduct by him or her or any other matter relevant” for the purpose of attacking the witness' credibility. However, K.S.A. 60–421 states that evidence of a witness' conviction for a crime “not involving dishonesty or false statement shall be inadmissible for the purpose of impairing his or her credibility.” Character evidence “other than honesty or veracity or their opposites” is also inadmissible. K.S.A. 60–422(c). So is evidence of specific instances tending to prove a witness' character traits. K.S.A. 60–422(d).