NO. 18-K-244
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 263; (2) defendant does not meet the requirements for dismissal of the extradition proceedings under La. C.Cr.P. art. 268; (3) La. C.Cr.P. art. 267 contains the actual rights of an accused at an extradition hearing and the ninety-day period under La. C.Cr.P. art. 270 is not included; and (4) under La. C.Cr.P. art. 271, a governor's warrant is presumed valid. Therefore, the State argued that defendant should be released to the state of Florida. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court took the matter under advisement.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 270 provides: A. The judge shall commit the accused for thirty days if it appears, after a hearing in open court pursuant to Article 271, that there is reasonable ground to hold him awaiting extradition. The order of commitment shall recite the accusation. The accused shall be imprisoned in the parish jail until the term of his commitment expires or he is otherwise legally discharged, unless he gives bail as provided in Article 271. B. The judge may extend the commitment of the accused for an additional period, not to exceed sixty days, if such additional period of commitment is for the purpose of awaiting receipt of the extradition requisition or other necessary or proper papers needed for the extradition of the accused.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 271, in pertinent part provides:
On March 19, 2018, the trial court rendered judgment dismissing the extradition proceeding and ordering defendant released from custody. The trial court stated: