State v. White
[…] The record contains no indicia that either of White's sentencing judges would have granted such a request. As with his first claim, White has not met his burden of showing ineffective assistance from the record.

See Alabama v. Smith, 490 U.S. 794, 801, 109 S. Ct. 2201, 104 L. Ed. 2d 865 (1989) (by considering proof at trial the judge may gain `a fuller appreciation of the nature and extent of the crimes charged,' and `insights into [the defendant's] moral character and suitability for rehabilitation.').

Crime Victim's Penalty Assessment

RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:

When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime, . . . there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor and two hundred fifty dollars for any case or cause of action that includes convictions of only one or more misdemeanors.

White contends that only one victim's penalty assessment was statutorily authorized for his two sentences because the charges were filed in a single information. He focuses on a portion of the statute's second sentence: `[t]he assessment shall be . . . five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions. . . .' The plain language of the whole statute, however, does not support White's construction. First, it is the statute's first sentence, not its second sentence, which defines when the statute is operational.