State v. White
[…] The State did not oppose that motion. Citing the recommendations of the parties and the terms of the plea agreement, the district court granted the durational departure, shortening White's sentence from the standard guidelines sentence of 46 months to 30 months in prison.

White has appealed to this court.

Analysis

White argues that the district court abused its discretion by not granting his motion for a dispositional departure. We have jurisdiction to review White's sentence under K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–6820(a) : “A departure sentence is subject to appeal by the defendant or the state.” See State v. Looney, 299 Kan. 903, 908–09, 327 P.3d 425 (2014) (holding that all departure sentences are subject to appeal under K.S.A. 21–4721(a) [now K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–6820(a) ] unless a more specific provision deprives this court of jurisdiction).