State v. White
[…] State v. Rochelle, 297 Kan. 32, 45, 298 P.3d 293 (2013). Judicial discretion can be abused in three ways: (1) if no reasonable person would have taken the view adopted by the district court; (2) if the judicial action is based on an error of law; or (3) if the judicial action is based on an error of fact. State v. Mosher, 299 Kan. 1, 3, 319 P.3d 1253 (2014).

Under the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act, a district court has to impose the presumptive sentence for a crime unless it finds that substantial and compelling reasons warrant a departure. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–6815(a). But even if substantial and compelling reasons would justify a departure, the district court is not required to impose a departure sentence. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–6818(a) (“[W]hen a departure sentence is appropriate, the sentencing judge may depart from the guidelines.”); State v. Williams, No. 113,803, 2016 WL 3407828, at *3 (Kan.App.2016) (unpublished opinion).