State v. White
[…] Rule 3 identifies and limits the conditions under which an appeal may lie as a matter of right, none of which are applicable in this matter. Tenn. R. App. P. 3(b); Cox v. State, 53 S.W.3d 287, 293 (Tenn.Crim.App. 2001); State v. Leath, 977 S.W.2d 132, 135 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1998). Nonetheless, as the State suggests, we may review Defendant's challenge to the modification of his sentence under what is commonly referred to as the "common-law writ of certiorari." Leath, 977 S.W.2d at 135. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 provides that the writ may be used to address situations where an "inferior tribunal . . . has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy or adequate remedy." Because we conclude that the trial court was without jurisdiction to modify Defendant's sentence, we shall treat this matter as a petition for writ of certiorari by Defendant. See State v. Johnson, 569 S.W.2d 808, 815 (Tenn. 1978).