No. W2001-01076-COA-R3-CV
[…] 3. Whether the trial court erred in instructing the jury that the jury need not concern itself with punishment in this cause for by law the case would be remanded back to the juvenile court for disposition rather than to have instructed the jury that it need not concern itself with punishment in this case because under Tennessee law that would be determined by a court at a later date.
Defendant argues in his brief that because Dial soap entered into the stream of commerce prior to crack cocaine, then according to T.C.A. § 39-17-423(e)(3), defendant's sale of a counterfeit controlled substance charge should be dismissed. We disagree. The statute in question provides:
(a) It is an offense for a person to:
(1) Sell;
(2) Deliver; or
(3) Distribute a substance which is represented to be a controlled substance and which is substantially similar in color, shape, size, and markings or lack thereof, to a Schedule I, II, III or IV controlled substance as classified in §§ 39-17-406 — 39-17-412, in order that the substance may be sold as a controlled substance.
(b) It is an offense for a person to manufacture for sale or exchange any substance with the intent that such substance substantially imitate in color, shape, size, and markings or lack thereof, the physical appearance of a Schedule I, II, III, or IV controlled substance, as classified in §§ 39-17-406 — 39-17-412, in order that the substance may be sold as a controlled substance.
(c) A violation of subsection (a) or (b) is a Class E felony.
(d) It is an offense for a person to be the recipient of a sale or exchange of a substance set forth in this section. A violation of this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor. In addition to the penalties set forth in this section, the court may impose a mandatory drug rehabilitation program.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not apply to:
(1) Any person who manufactures or sells a substance for use as a placebo by a licensed physician, dentist, pharmacist or registered nurse acting under the direction of such a physician, dentist, or pharmacist;
(2) A licensed physician, dentist, pharmacist or registered nurse who sells, dispenses, administers or otherwise distributes a placebo to a patient of such physician or dentist for purposes of the medical care or treatment of such patient;
(3) A noncontrolled substance that was introduced into commerce prior to the introduction into commerce of the controlled substance which it is alleged to imitate;