No. 19361-9-I.
[…] Whitcomb moved for a new trial or an arrest of judgment, and both parties submitted briefs on the issue.
The trial court overturned the jury verdict, based on its belief that the State had presented insufficient evidence that Whitcomb's conduct created a high probability of harm to lives or property. The trial court's order set aside the jury verdict of guilty on the felony charge of attempting to elude a police officer, but required Whitcomb to answer to the misdemeanor charge of refusing to stop for a police officer. The State appeals the trial court's ruling.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
RCW 46.61.024 defines the crime at issue as follows:
Attempting to elude pursuing police vehicle — License revocation. Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and his vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.
(Italics ours.)
In State v. Sherman, 98 Wn.2d 53, 653 P.2d 612 (1982), a motorcyclist was pursued by officers in a patrol car after he was observed traveling at 85 m.p.h. in a 45 m.p.h. zone. When Sherman was ultimately apprehended, he claimed he was unaware that the police were pursuing him.