State v. Wheatley
[…] Rowland's behalf concerning criminal records. Additionally, there was a copy of an authorization by Mr. Rowland for Ms. Metz to sign, on his behalf, certifications of such records. Finally, the documents included a certification by Ms. Metz, under the seal of the Department of Corrections and in her capacity as Correctional Case Records Administrator, as to the correctness of the records being supplied. The Secretary of State's certificate had also stated that this attestation by Ms. Metz was in due form.

Defendant premised his objection to the admission of these records on LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(F), which states:

The certificates of the warden or other chief officer of any state prison, or of the superintendent or other chief officer of any penitentiary of this state or any other state of the United States, or of any foreign country, or of any chief officer of any parish or county jail in this state or any other state of the United States, or of the clerk of court of the place of conviction in the state of Louisiana, under the seal of his office, if he has a seal, containing the name of the person imprisoned, the photograph, and the fingerprints of the person as they appear in the records of his office, a statement of the court in which the conviction was had, the date and time of a sentence, length of time imprisoned, and date of discharge from prison or penitentiary, shall be prima facie evidence of the imprisonment and of the discharge of the person, either by a pardon or expiration of his sentence as the case may be under the conviction stated and set forth in the certificate.

We agree that the records from California do not comply with the quoted statute since they were not certified by a warden, superintendent or other chief officer of the California prison. However, nonconformity with that statute does not conclusively preclude admissibility.

In State v.