State v. Wheatley
[…] However, nonconformity with that statute does not conclusively preclude admissibility.

In State v. Bernard, 366 So.2d 1294, 1296 (La. 1978), our Supreme Court stated, "[T]he proof set forth in R.S. 15:529.1F is neither sacramental nor the exclusive method of proving that defendant is a habitual offender, and the necessary facts constituting proof that the accused is a habitual offender may be established by other competent evidence." Although the penal records in question in Bernard did not satisfy LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(F), the court found their admission proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1739 , which provides a method of certifying nonjudicial records to insure they are accorded full faith and credit in courts of sister states.

28 U.S.C. § 1739 provides: All nonjudicial records or books kept in any public office of any State, Territory, or Possession of the United States, or copies thereof, shall be proved or admitted in any court or office in any other State, Territory, or Possession by the attestation of the custodian of such records or books, and the seal of his office annexed, if there be a seal, together with a certificate of a judge of a court of record of the county, parish, or district in which such office may be kept, or of the Governor, or secretary of state, the chancellor or keeper of the great seal, of the State, Territory or Possession that the said attestation is in due form and by the proper officers. If the certificate is given by a judge, it shall be further authenticated by the clerk or prothonotary of the court, who shall certify, under his hand and the seal of his office, that such judge is duly commissioned and qualified; or, if given by such Governor, secretary, chancellor, or keeper of the great seal, it shall be under the great seal of the State, Territory or Possession in which it is made. Such records or books, or copies thereof, so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court and office within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts or offices of the State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.

In the case sub judice, the official designated by the Director and custodian of the records of the California Department of Corrections attested, under seal, to the truth and correctness of the records.