State v. Wheatley
[…] LSA-R.S. 15:424 provides that the published statutes of other states are prima facie evidence of the statute law of the state from which they purport to emanate, without being filed in evidence. We have accordingly examined the pertinent statute. Parenthetically, under the new LSA-C.E. Art. 202, which essentially follows the prior law, Louisiana courts must take judicial notice of the laws of other states.

Section 211 of the California Penal Code provides, "Robbery is the felonious taking of property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." Cal. Penal Code § 211 (West). Louisiana law categorizes robbery as armed robbery (LSA-R.S. 14:64), first degree robbery (LSA-R.S. 14:64.1), and simple robbery (LSA-R.S. 14:65).