A23-1560
[…] Where, as here, a guilty verdict is based solely on direct evidence, we review a claim of insufficient evidence by examining the record "to determine whether the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the conviction, was sufficient to permit the fact-finder to reach its verdict." State v. Olson, 982 N.W.2d 491, 495 (Minn.App. 2022). In doing so, we assume the fact-finder believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any contrary evidence. Id.
To establish Weyhrauch's guilt, the state was required to prove that she exceeded the posted speed limit. Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 5. And to justify the excessive-speeding surcharge, the state was required to prove that her speed was "20 miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable speed limit." Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 2(d) (2022) (permitting a "surcharge equal to the amount of the fine imposed for the speed violation, but not less than $25," for excessive speeding).
The statute under which Weyhrauch was charged permits "local authorities" to obtain permission from the transportation commissioner to set and post "reasonable and safe" speed limits, and provides that exceeding that posted limit is unlawful. Minn.