Case No. CA97-05-104.
[…] Summary of this case from State v. DinkaOpinion
Case No. CA97-05-104.
June 15, 1998.
John F. Holcomb, Butler County Prosecuting Attorney, Daniel J. Gattermeyer, for plaintiff-appellee.
Mary Lou Kusel, for defendant-appellant.
OPINION
Defendant-appellant, Lois Westfall, appeals her conviction in the Butler County Court of Common Pleas for intimidation of a public official. We affirm.
R.C. 2921.03(A) provides that "[n]o person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant * * *."
In June 1996, appellant left a threatening message on the answering machine of Donald Sikes, a member of the Fairfield Township Zoning Commission, and was subsequently charged with intimidation of a public official, a felony of the third degree.