Case No. CA97-05-104.
[…] It is then the duty of the trial court to inquire fully into the circumstances impinging upon the defendant's claimed inability to obtain counsel, and his consequent need either for assistance in employing counsel, or for the assistance of assigned counsel. When an accused is financially able, in whole or in part, to obtain the assistance of counsel, but is unable to do so for whatever reason, appointed counsel must be provided. In such case, appropriate arrangements may subsequently be made to recompense appointed counsel for legal services rendered. (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 2941.51 governs payment of appointed counsel and states in relevant part that "if the person represented has, or may be reasonably expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to him, he shall reimburse the county in an amount that he reasonably can be expected to pay." R.C. 2941.51(D).
The majority concluded that having made the inquiry required by Tymcio, the trial court did not err in failing to appoint counsel to represent appellant. It is this writer's opinion that the majority misread Tymcio.