State v. Wendel
[…] R.C. 1.51.

In this case, R.C. 2935.03 is clearly the special provision, while R.C. 509.05 is the general provision. Therefore, R.C. 2935.03 must prevail as an exception to R.C. 509.05, unless the latter is the later adoption and the manifest intent is that it prevail. R.C. 509.05 took effect on January 1, 1958, and was last amended on September 3, 1986. R.C. 2935.03, meanwhile, was repealed in its entirety and re-enacted on April 19, 1988. Given this, the current version of R.C. 2935.03 was enacted more recently than R.C. 509.05.

On this point, R.C. 1.52(A) is instructive. It states that "[i]f statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails."

Moreover, there certainly is no manifest intent that R.C. 509.05 should prevail over R.C. 2935.03. If anything, the reverse is true.