State v. Wendel
[…] Based on this language, the state takes the position that the territorial jurisdiction of a township constable is the entire county in which the township is situated. As such, the state is of the opinion that constables have the ability to make arrests anywhere within the county, regardless of whether or not the arrest is executed pursuant to a warrant. Under this view, Officer Woolf's arrest of appellant was legal because he was not only a Russell Township police officer, but also a township constable.

Despite the foregoing language in R.C. 509.05, appellant maintains that a township constable's ability to make warrantless arrests is actually limited by R.C. 2935.03. This statute provides in part:

"(A) A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, township constable, police officer of a township * * * shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township." (Emphasis added.)

Under appellant's reading of R.C. 2935.03, the authority of a township constable to make arrests is confined to the limits of the political subdivision in which the constable is appointed, to wit: the township.