State v. Wendel
[…] Turning to the exceptions, it is obvious that the hot pursuit doctrine as codified in R.C. 2935.03(D) was inapplicable to Officer Woolf's arrest of appellant. The state stipulated at trial that appellant committed the traffic offense in Newbury Township and that Officer Woolf, therefore, initiated his pursuit outside the boundaries of Russell Township. This fact alone makes the exception for hot pursuit inapposite. See R.C. 2935.03(D)(2).

The R.C. 2935.03(E)(2) exception for warrantless arrests on adjacent streets and highways also did not apply to the situation herein. The express language of R.C. 2935.03(E)(2) states that a township constable may arrest and detain only those persons "found violating any section or chapter of the Revised Code listed in division (E)(1) of this section, other than sections 4513.33 and 4513.34 of the Revised Code[.]" After effecting the traffic stop, Officer Woolf arrested appellant for driving under suspension in violation of R.C. 4507.02(B)(1). This statute is not one of the offenses listed in R.C. 2935.03(E)(1).