State v. Wendel
[…] Township police officers and township constables, therefore, may make arrests on any street or highway that is immediately adjacent to their jurisdictional boundaries for certain traffic code violations. The intent of this statutory language is to preclude challenges to the legality of traffic arrests that take place on one side of the road, as opposed to the other, when the street or highway where the offense occurred constitutes a boundary line between townships.

It should be noted that R.C. 2935.03(E)(2) refers to "the portion of any street or highway that is located immediately adjacent to the boundaries of * * * the unincorporated territory of the township, in the case of a township constable." The implicit meaning of this language is that township constables are normally limited to making warrantless arrests within the territorial boundaries of the township.