State v. Wendel
[…] The first such exception is the so-called hot pursuit doctrine. Pursuant to this rule, a peace officer may engage in the extraterritorial pursuit and arrest of a person if all of the following apply: (1) the pursuit takes place without unreasonable delay after the offense is committed; (2) the pursuit is initiated within the limits of the political subdivision; and (3) the offense is at least a second-degree misdemeanor or a traffic offense for which points are chargeable. See R.C. 2935.03(D).

R.C. 2935.03(E) codifies a second exception to the basic tenet that law enforcement officers are prohibited from making warrantless arrests outside of their duly constituted territories. This division of the statute reads in part:

"(E) In addition to the authority granted under division (A) or (B) of this section:

"* * *