No. A07-0954.
[…] Explosive devices include, but are not limited to, bombs, grenades, rockets having a propellant charge of more than four ounces, mines, and fireworks modified for other than their intended purpose. The term includes devices that produce a chemical reaction that produces gas capable of bursting its container and producing destructive effects. The term does not include firearms ammunition.
Minn. Stat. § 609.668, subd. 1(a) (2004) (emphasis added).
Appellant does not dispute that he possessed MacGyver bombs nor that MacGyver bombs are "devices that produce a chemical reaction that produces gas capable of bursting its container." He argues that his MacGyver bombs were not explosive devices within the meaning of the statute because they did not produce destructive effects covered by the statute and were not capable of producing destructive effects.