State v. Wells
[…] State v. Jeffery , 167 N.C. App. 575, 578, 605 S.E.2d 672, 674 (2004) (citation and internal marks omitted).

ii. Merits

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a) (2019), a trial court must consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate. The State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the aggravating factor exists. Id. If the defendant does not admit to the existence of the aggravating factor, only a jury may determine if an aggravating factor is present. Id. § 15A-1340.16(a1). "If aggravating factors are present and the court determines they are sufficient to outweigh any mitigating factors that are present, it may impose a sentence that is permitted by the aggravated range[.]" Id. § 15A-1340.16(b).

The aggravating factor which was submitted to the jury and considered by the trial court provides that "[t]he defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person by means of a weapon or device which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person." Id. § 15A-1340.16(d)(8). "[T]he manner in which an automobile is driven, i.e. at a high rate of speed, can serve as an appropriate basis for finding th[is] aggravating factor ... when the operation of the vehicle results in a vehicular-related death." State v.