No. 16-1304
[…] To get to its result, the majority overrules another one of our established search and seizure precedents. In State v. Jackson, we correctly decided a quarter century ago that the constitution does not require an officer who lawfully stops a vehicle to "treat the [driver] as if he had never seen him." 315 N.W.2d at 767. Rather, after dispelling the original purpose for the stop, the officer could perform the minimally intrusive step of checking the driver's license, which Iowa drivers are required by statute to carry and display upon an officer's request. Id.; see also Iowa Code § 321.174(3) (2013) ("A licensee shall have the licensee's driver's license in immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display the same upon demand of a . . . peace officer . . . ."). I would affirm Mr.