State v. Welch
[…] Skipintheday, 717 N.W.2d 423, 426 (Minn. 2006) (stating that exception to general rule allows multiple sentencing when there are multiple victims and the sentences do not unfairly exaggerate the criminality of the conduct).

Appellant was charged with aiding and abetting third-degree burglary and receiving stolen property. Minn. Stat. §§ 609.582, subd. 3, .05, subd. 1 (2006) provide that: "[w]hoever [aids and abets a person to] enter a building without consent and with intent to steal . . . while in the building" is guilty of aiding and abetting third-degree burglary. Minn. Stat. § 609.53, subd. 1 (2006) provides that a person is guilty of receiving stolen property if the person "receives, possesses, transfers, buys or conceals any property . . . knowing or having reason to know the property was stolen." There was unity in time and place for the offenses, the victim was the same for both crimes, and appellant was charged with receiving stolen property based on the property he took during the burglary.