No. E 53254, E 53255, CA 8649
[…] The trial judge did, and it is from his orders, entered at the instance of the then-presiding judge, that the state appeals.
ORS 136.070 provides:
"When a case is at issue upon a question of fact and before the same is called for trial, the court may, upon sufficient cause shown by the affidavit of the defendant or the statement of the district attorney, direct the trial to be postponed for a reasonable period of time."
What we said in State v. Sharp, 28 Or. App. 429, 559 P.2d 930 (1977), is applicable here and we reiterate it:
"Dismissal is a severe action with the possibility of unforeseen consequences to the unseen public.