State v. Weitz
[…] Our Legislature has delegated general police power to municipalities under "the police power statute." N.J. Shore Builders Ass'n, supra, 199 N.J. at 54; Hudson Circle Servicenter, Inc. v. Kearny, 70 N.J. 289, 298 (1976).

Other statutes authorize municipalities to enact ordinances on specific topics, including animals and pounds, N.J.S.A. 40:48-1, regulation and abatement of harmful conditions in buildings, N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12a, inspection of buildings, N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12a1, and abatement of nuisances or conditions not in compliance with other ordinances, N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12f.

The police power statute, N.J.S.A. 40:48-2, provides:

Any municipality may make, amend, repeal and enforce such other ordinances, regulations, rules and by-laws not contrary to the laws of this state or of the United States, as it may deem necessary and proper for the good government, order and protection of persons and property, and for the preservation of the public health, safety and welfare of the municipality and its inhabitants, and as may be necessary to carry into effect the powers and