State v. Weichman
[…] The statute itself, however, is written to provide an element of flexibility by providing an exception where a continuance is granted for good cause or agreement between the State and defendant.

We quote the relevant provisions of this statutory construct. Section 29-3802 provides:

The director [of DCS] shall promptly inform in writing each prisoner in the custody of [DCS] of the source and nature of any untried indictment, information, or complaint against him or her of which the director has knowledge and of his or her right to make a request for final disposition thereof.

Section § 29-3803 provides:

Any person who is imprisoned in a facility operated by [DCS] may request in writing to the director final disposition of any untried indictment, information, or complaint pending against him or her in this state. Upon receiving any request from a prisoner for final disposition of any untried indictment, information, or complaint, the director shall:

(1) Furnish the prosecutor with a certificate stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served on the sentence, the time remaining to be served, the good time earned, the time of

the prisoner's parole eligibility, and any decision of the Board of Parole relating to the prisoner;

(2) Send by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, one copy of the request and the certificate to the court in which the untried indictment, information, or complaint is pending and one copy to the prosecutor charged with the duty of prosecuting it; and

(3) Offer to deliver temporary custody of the prisoner to the appropriate authority in the city or county where the untried indictment, information, or complaint is pending.

Section § 29-3805 provides:

Within one hundred eighty days after the prosecutor receives a certificate from the director pursuant to section 29-3803 or 29-3804 or within such additional time as the court for good cause shown in open court may grant, the untried indictment, information, or complaint shall be brought to trial with the prisoner or his or her counsel being present. The parties may stipulate for a continuance or a continuance may be granted on a notice to the attorney of record and

an opportunity for him or her to be heard.