State v. Webber
[…] See General Statutes § 54-252 (a).

Similarly, the legislative history of No. 99-183 of the 1999 Public Acts (P.A. 99-183), and the plain language of § 54-255 (c), indicate that the legislature intended to allow offenders who were required to register, regardless of whether they were convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, to petition pursuant to that statute only in limited circumstances where the public dissemination of the offender’s registration information was not required for public safety. See General Statutes § 54-255 (c) ("[t]he court may order the [department] to restrict the dissemination of the registration information to law enforcement purposes only and to not make such information available for public access, provided the court, finds that dissemination of the registration information is not required for public safety" (emphasis added)); 42 H.R. Proc., Pt. 11, 1999 Sess., p. 3883, remarks of Representative Michael Lawlor (§ 54-255 "gives the limited authority to a judge to withdraw the information from the Internet and from 40the public aspect of the registration … if the court makes a finding that the public