State v. Webber
[…] See Public Acts 2001, No. 01-211, § 2; Public Acts 2002, No. 02-89, § 87; Public Acts 2005, No. 05-146, § 6; Public Acts 2011, No. 11-51, § 134; Public Acts 2019, No. 19-189, § 41.

[21] Given the limitation in § 17a-582, rigidly interpreting "jail or prison time" in the manner advanced by the acquittee would mean that anyone found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of an offense requiring registration under Megan’s Law would necessarily satisfy § 54-255 (c) (5) (A). Thus, if the legislature had intended for those terms to have the narrow meaning advanced by the acquittee, it would have had no reason to include the phrase "as a result of such … finding 36of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect" in § 54-255 (c) (5) (A). Consequently, the acquittee’s interpretation of the statute renders that phrase meaningless. Because "we presume that there is a purpose behind every sentence, clause, or phrase used in an act and that no part of a statute is superfluous"; Megos v. Ranta, 179 Conn.