State v. Webber
[…] Misiorski, 250 Conn. 280, 290–92, 738 A.2d 595 (1999); see also 41 H.R. Proc., Pt. 11, 1998 Sess., p. 3718, remarks of Representative Mi- chael Lawlor (discussing crimes against Megan Kanka that gave rise to Megan’s Law). These concerns led the legislature to require the registration not only of persons convicted of certain sexual offenses or offenses against minors but also of persons found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of such crimes. See General Statutes §§ 54-251 through 54-254 (requiring registration of "[a]ny person 39who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect" of nonviolent sexual offense, criminal offense against minor, sexually violent offense, sexual offense committed in another jurisdiction, or felony committed for sexual purpose).