State v. Webber
[…] the definition of "hospital for psychiatric disabilities" under General Statutes § 17a-580 (6) explicitly excludes "any correctional institution of the state …" Last, in other parts of the General Statutes, the legislature has established separate definitions for an inmate or prisoner and an acquittee, the former being defined as "any person in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction or confined in any institution or facility of the Department of Correction …; General Statutes § 18-84; and the latter as "any person found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13 ….’’ General Statutes § 17a-580 (1).

General Statutes § 17a-582 provides in relevant part: "(a) When any person charged with an offense is found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13 … (d) [t]he court shall commence a hearing …. (e) At the hearing, the court shall make a finding as to the mental condition of the acquittee and, considering that its primary concerns are the protection of society and the safety and well-being of the acquittee, make one of the following orders:
"(1) If the court finds that the acquittee is a person who should be confined or conditionally released, the court shall order the acquittee committed to the jurisdiction of the board and … confined in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities . …"