State v. Webber
[…] In particular, the acquittee registered pursuant to General Statutes § 54-252 (a) (2), which provides in relevant part: "Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a sexually violent offense, and … is released into the community on or after October 1, 1998, shall, within three days following such release … register such person’s name, identifying factors and criminal history record, documentation of any treatment received by such person for mental abnormality or personality disorder, and such person’s residence address and electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier, if any, with the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection on such forms and in such locations as said commissioner shall direct, and shall maintain such registration for life. …"
Although § 54-252 has been amended since the acquittee was first required to register in 2007; see Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 2007, No. 07-4, § 91; Public Acts 2011, No. 11-51, § 134 (a); Public Acts 2015, No. 15-211, § 6; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal.