State v. Webber
[…] Therefore … [the court] also review[ed] various extrinsic sources of congressional intent to resolve any ambiguities," which further supported court’s interpretation of statutory language.), cert. denied sub nom. Remington Arms Co., LLC, v. Soto, — U.S. —, 140 S. Ct. 513, 205 L. Ed. 2d 317 (2019).

The only exception is in General Statutes § 54-251 (a), which provides in relevant part that "any person who has one or more prior convictions of [a criminal offense against a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense] or who is convicted of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-70 shall maintain such registration for life," instead of for only ten years. Notably, however, the legislature has not distinguished between those convicted and those found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a sexually violent offense, subjecting both to a lifetime registration requirement.