State v. Webber
[…] The legislature has not defined either "prison" or "jail" in § 54-255 or in § 54-250, which sets forth definitions for other words and phrases used in Megan’s Law. In addition, we have found no appellate case law interpreting these terms as they are used in § 54-255. Although neither party has addressed it, the legislature has defined "state prison" and "jail" in General Statutes § 1-1 (w) as "a correctional facility administered by the Commissioner of Correction." This definition plainly excludes a hospital for psychiatric disabilities, which General Statutes § 17a-580 (6) defines as "any public or private hospital, retreat, institution, house or place in which a person with psychiatric disabilities or drug-dependent person is received or detained as a patient, but does not include any correctional institution of the state …. " (Emphasis added.)

This statutory definition was the same when the legislature amended § 54-255 to add the statutory language at issue. See General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 17a-580 (6) (defining "[h]ospital for mental illness").