State v. Webber
[…] There also is no indication in the legislative history, however, that the legislature believed that offenders who were confined in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities were inherently less dangerous than 45those who were confined in a correctional facility such that, assuming all other statutory criteria are satisfied, only the former should be eligible to petition to restrict the dissemination of their registration information. Instead, the legislature’s clear reference in § 54-255 (c) (5) (A) to "conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect" evidences an intent that the "served no jail or prison time" criterion would be effective as to both classes of offenders. (Emphasis added.)