State v. Webber
[…] See Palosz v. Greenwich, 184 Conn. App. 201, 213, 194 A.3d 885 (noting that "the legislature is presumed to be aware of the common law when it enacts statutes" and that "[w]e presume that laws are enacted in view of existing statutes" (internal quotation marks omitted)), cert. denied, 330 Conn. 930, 194 A.3d 778 (2018). Nevertheless, the acquittee’s interpretation ignores the fact that § 54-255 (c) (5) (A) does not disqualify only individuals who have been convicted of certain crimes and have served jail or prison time as a result of the conviction. It also disqualifies individuals who have served jail or prison time "as a result of such … finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect …. " General Statutes § 54-255 (c) (5) (A).