State v. Webber
[…] See Commissioner of Environmental Protection v. Mellon, supra, 286 Conn. at 693 n.7, 945 A.2d 464 ("It is of course true that, when a statutory definition applies to a statutory term, the courts must apply that definition. The question in the present case, however, is whether the statutory definition applies in the first instance." (Emphasis omitted.)). The statutory language is therefore ambiguous in the sense that it is unclear from the text of the statute, and its relationship to other statutes, whether the legislature intended for the statutory definition in § 1-1 (w) to apply to § 54-255. Indeed, the legislature’s decision to include the phrase "as a result of such … finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect" in § 54-255 (c) (5) (A), for which a person cannot be sentenced to jail or prison, "raises doubt" as to whether the legislature intended for the definition in § 1-1 (w) to apply. Commissioner of Environmental Protection v. Mellon, supra, at 692, 945 A.2d 464.