State v. Webber
[…] To answer this question, it is necessary to review the statutory scheme that provides for the confinement of persons found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect. At the time that the legislature amended § 54-255 to add the statutory language at issue, a court’s 35authority to confine a person found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect was limited to confinement in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities. Specifically, General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 17a-582 (e) (1) provides in relevant part: "If the court finds that the acquittee is a person who should be confined or conditionally released, the court shall order the acquittee committed to the jurisdiction of the board and either confined in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities or placed with the Commissioner of Mental Retardation [now the Commissioner of Developmental Services], for custody, care and treatment …. " The current revision of the statute retains this limitation. See General Statutes § 17a-582 (e) (1).