State v. Webber
[…] The legislative history reflects that the legislature concluded that individuals who had been confined, whether in a correctional facility or in a hospital, posed an inherently greater risk to public safety upon release, such that courts should not have discretion to make their own findings regarding the necessity of publicizing such 44offenders’ registration information. This proposition finds support in the legislature’s choice to depart from the prior language of General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54-255, which more broadly authorized courts to release a sexually violent offender from the registration obligation whenever that person had maintained his or her registration for at least ten years and the court found "that he [or she] [did] not suffer from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that [made] him [or her] likely to engage in sexually violent offenses."