State v. Webber
[…] (Citations omitted.) We are not persuaded by the acquittee’s argument for two reasons.

Section 17a-593 (g) allows a court to discharge an acquittee from the board’s custody if the court finds that the acquittee’s discharge would not "constitute a danger to the acquittee or others." See General Statutes § 17a-580 (11) (defining "person who should be discharged").

First, the acquittee disregards the fact that an acquittee who is conditionally released from confinement, rather than discharged, is a person whose "final discharge would constitute a danger to himself or others but who can be adequately controlled with available supervision and treatment on conditional release …. " (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 17a-580 (9). It is therefore untrue that all acquittees released from confinement have been determined to pose no risk to themselves or others.