State v. Webber
[…] The state argues that we should not reach the acquittee’s equal protection claim because, even if we were to agree that the date range criterion lacks any rational basis, the court’s denial of the acquittee’s petition can be upheld on the alternative ground that he does not satisfy the criterion in § 54-255 (c) (5) (A)—that is, that he "served no jail or prison time as a result 29of [the] … finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect . … " See Pequonnock Yacht Club, Inc. v. Bridgeport, 259 Conn. 592, 599, 790 A.2d 1178 (2002) ("[w]e … may affirm the court’s judgment on a dispositive alternate ground for which there is support in the trial court record" (internal quotation marks omitted)).