State v. Webber
[…] In fact, courts have been said to be under a duty to construe statutes harmoniously where that can reasonably be done. … Moreover, statutes must be construed, if possible, such that no clause, sentence or word shall be superfluous, void or insignificant …. " (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Agron, 323 Conn. 629, 638, 148 A.3d 1052 (2016).

In accordance with § 1-2z, we begin our analysis with the text of the statute and its relationship to other statutes to ascertain whether the statutory language is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. Section 54-255 (c) provides in relevant part: "Any person who … (5) has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of any crime between October 1, 1988, and September 30, 1998, which requires registration under sections 54-250 to 54-258a, inclusive, and (A) served no jail or prison time as a result of such conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, (B) has not been subsequently convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of any crime which would require registration under sections 54-250 to 54-258a, inclusive, and (C) has registered with the [department] in accordance with sections 54-250 to 54-258a, inclusive; may petition the court to order the [department] to restrict the dissemination of the registration information to law enforcement purposes only and to not make such information available for public access. …" (Emphasis added.)